PRIVACY POLICY
1. Your privacy
 
Story Clan Education Group Limited ("Story Clan", "we", "our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. This policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. We will also ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this policy, the English version shall prevail.

In this policy, "personal data" means any personally identifying information or data (such as names, postal addresses, email addresses, gender, mobile number, date of birth) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be as certained.

2. Purposes for which we will use your personal data
 
We collect your personal data when you register as a member or user of a service in our Centre or on the Website.

If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian before providing any personal data to us.

The purposes for which we may use your personal data will vary depending on the type of service(s) you are applying for and will be stated in the application form or webpage of the relevant service(s).

3. Disclosure In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:
 
(i) tell you (by way of this policy or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect;

(ii) where relevant, give you the opportunity to object to particular use of your personal data; and

(iii) tell you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.

4. We will to take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:
 
(i) if we decides to sell any relevant part of business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor in respect of your personal data;

(ii) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to us and/or the relevant service(s) that you are applying to; and

(iii) any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which we are expected to comply.

5. Links to Other Websites
 
If you click on any hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave this Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

6. Web Logs
 
When you come to our Website, our server software records the IP addresses (and domain names) of your computer, the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log). We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, to gain some general knowledge about our audience and market the Website to advertisers with whom we may share summarised traffic data. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information.

7. Cookies
 
A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Our Website uses a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes. We also use these technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on our Website, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our Website. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf. We also use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send you to determine whether you have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.

8. Security
 
The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access and improper use. From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

9. Use of personal data in legal proceedings
 
If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

10. Your right to access and correct personal data
 
You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us at the address or email below marking your communication "Confidential ". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers.

11. Retention of data
 
Personal data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue. Data are then destroyed unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests.


This personal information collection statement is subject to change. Any changes will be posted on this page.
  | Privacy policy | Legal notice | Contact us | Copyright 2015 Story Clan Education Group Limited